Gluten-free Pascha Treats

Gluten-free Pascha celebrations are easier using our recipes and links to gluten-free Easter candies

Photo: Flickr / James Vela

Gluten-free Pascha recipes

The following recipes on our site require no ingredients that contain gluten. However, some brands of crisped rice cereal, or marshmallows, or corn starch may not be gluten-free. As always, when you cook for someone who must avoid gluten, check labels to be sure that your ingredients are gluten-free. And keep in mind that some people can’t eat food that was prepared in a kitchen where gluten-containing foods are also prepared. If someone declines to eat a gluten-free treat that you made, understand that they’re not rejecting you, and they would share your food if they could.

For more recipes that are gluten-free or free of gluten or other major food allergens, check out these sites:

Gluten-free candies to buy

Most home-made candies are gluten-free, but candy can be hard to make. Fortunately, it’s possible to buy gluten-free candies:

  • Pascha brand chocolate is completely free of gluten, nuts, dairy, soy, and other major allergens. You may be able to find it at your local grocery store, or you can buy it online.
  • Here is a list of gluten-free candies, which is regularly updated.

If you have a favorite source of nut-free, dairy-free, or gluten-free Pascha treats, and you’d like us to include it here, email us at and let us know.

Read More

Love and Food Allergies at Church: A guest post by Alana Sheldahl provides tips for loving people who need special foods.
Rend Your Heart and Not Your Intestines: A post on the blog Always Lent deals with misconceptions about food allergies in the Church.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This